Sociology: Print Resources

Guides to the Literature

Social Science Reference Sources : A Practical Guide, 3rd ed. / Tze-chung Li.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2000.
H71.Z99 L5 2000 Book Shelves

Social Sciences: A Cross-disciplinary Guide to Selected Sources, 2nd ed. /
general editor Nancy L. Herron.
Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1996
NETLIBRARY (Electronic Book)

Sociology: A Guide to Reference and Information Sources, 3rd ed. / Stephen H. Aby.
Westport, Conn.: Libraries Unlimited, 2005.
Z7164 .S68 A24 2005 Book Shelves 

Student Sociologist's Handbook, 4th ed. / Pauline Bart, Linda Frankel.
New York: Random House, 1986.
HM68 .B37 1986 Book Shelves

General Bibliographies

Current Sociology (Paris, France)
HM15.Z99 C8 Periodical Shelves
Years: 1952-present

International Bibliography of Sociology
HM15.Z99 I594 Periodical Shelves
Years: 1956-57, 1969-70, 1974-92, 1994

Dictionaries

Blackwell Dictionary of Sociology: A User's Guide to Sociological Language.
2nd ed. / Allan G. Johnson.
Malden, MA: Blackwell, 2000.
HM 425.J64 2000 Book Shelves

A Dictionary of Sociology, 2nd ed./ Edited by Gordon Marshall.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1998.
HM 17.C66 1998 Book Shelves

Dictionary of the Social Sciences/ Edited by Julius Gould and William L. Kolb.
New York: Free Press of Glencoe, 1964.
H 41.G6 Book Shelves

Penguin Dictionary of Sociology. 4th ed./ Nicholas Abercrombie, Stephen Hill, Bryan S. Turner.
London: Penguin, 2000.
HM 17.A23 2000 Book Shelves

Encyclopedias

Encyclopedia of Sociology, 2nd ed. / Edgar F. Borgatta, editor-in-chief, Rhonda J.V. Montgomery, managing editor.
New York : Macmillan Reference USA, 2000. 5 vols.
HM 425.E5 2000 Book Shelves

Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences / editor-in-chief, Edwin R. A. Seligman; associate editor, Alvin Johnson.
New York : Macmillan, 1930-35. 15 vols.
H 41.E2 Book Shelves

International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences / editors-in-chief Neil J. Smelser, Paul B. Baltes.
Amsterdam ; New York : Elsevier, 2001. 26 vols.
H41.I58 2001 Book Shelves

International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences/ David L. Sills, editor.
New York: Macmillan & The Free Press , 1968. 18 vols.
H 41.I5 Book Shelves

Social Science Encyclopedia / edited by Adam Kuper and Jessica Kuper.
London ; Boston : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985.
H 41.S63 1985 Book Shelves

Specialized Dictionaries

Crime Dictionary / Ralph De Sola.
New York : Facts on File, 1982.
HV6025 .D43 Book Shelves

The Criminal Justice Dictionary, 2nd ed., rev / compiled by Erik Beckman.
Ann Arbor, MI : Pierian Press, 1983.
HV6017 .B4 1983 Book Shelves

Cultural Theory: A Glossary/ Peter Brooker.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.
HM 101.B775 1999 Book Shelves

A Dictionary of Cultural and Critical Theory / editor, Michael Payne
Oxford, OX, UK ; Cambridge, Mass., USA : Blackwell Reference, 1996.
HM101 .D527 1996 Book Shelves

The Dictionary of Demography / Roland Pressat ; edited by Christopher Wilson.
Oxford, England ; New York, NY, USA : Blackwell Reference, 1985.
HB849.2 .P7413 1985 Book Shelves

Dictionary of Statistics & Methodology : a Nontechnical Guide for the
Social Sciences, 2nd ed. / W. Paul Vogt.
Thousand Oaks, Calif. : Sage Publications, 1999.
HA17 .V64 1999 Book Shelves

Sage Dictionary of Criminology / compiled and edited by Eugene McLaughlin and John Muncie.
London : Sage, 2001.
HV12 .S34 2001 Book Shelves

Specialized Encyclopedias

The Encyclopedia of Aging : a Comprehensive Resource in Gerontology and Geriatrics, 2nd ed. / George L. Maddox, ed.-in-chief
New York : Springer Pub. Co., 1995.
HQ1061 .E53 1995 Book Shelves

The Encyclopedia of Aging and the Elderly / F. Hampton Roy and Charles Russell.
New York : Facts on File, 1992.
HQ1061 .R69 1992 Book Shelves

The Encyclopedia of Alcoholism / [edited] by Robert O'Brien and Morris Chafetz.
New York, N.Y. : Facts on File, Inc., 1982.
HV5017 .E5 1982 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of American Immigration / James Ciment, editor.
Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 2001. 4 vols.
JV6465 .E53 2001 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of American Social History / Mary Kupiec Cayton, Elliott J. Gorn and Peter W. Williams, editors.
New York : Scribner, 1993. 3 vols.
HN 57.E58 1993 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Criminology and Deviant Behavior / Clifton D. Bryant, editor-in-chief.
Philadelphia, PA : Brunner-Routledge, 2001. 4 vols.
HV6017 .E53 2001 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Death and Dying / edited by Glennys Howarth and Oliver Leaman.
London ; New York : Routledge, 2001.
HQ1073.E543 2001 Book Shelves

The Encyclopedia of Drug Abuse / Robert O'Brien and Sidney Cohen.
New York : Facts on File, 1984.
HV5804 .O24 1984 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Drugs and Alcohol / Jerome H. Jaffe, editor-in-chief.
New York : Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1995. 4 vols.
HV5804 .E53 1995 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Gerontology : Age, Aging, and the Aged / editor-in-chief, James E. Birren.
San Diego : Academic Press, 1996
RC952.5 .E58 1996 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Marriage and the Family / David Levinson, editor in chief.
New York : Macmillan Library Reference, 1995.
HQ9 .E52 1995 Book Shelves

The Encyclopedia of Marriage, Divorce, and the Family / Margaret DiCanio.
New York, N.Y. : Facts on File, 1989.
HQ9 .D38 1989 Book Shelves

Encyclopedia of Social History / edited by Peter N. Stearns.
New York : Garland, 1994.
HN 28.E53 1994 Book Shelves

Women's Studies Encyclopedia, rev. and expanded ed. / edited by Helen Tierney.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1999. 3 vols.
HQ1115 .W645 1999 Book Shelves

General Handbooks

Handbook of Sociology / Neil J. Smelser, editor.
Newbury Park, Calif. : Sage Publications, 1988.
HM51 .H249 1988 Book Shelves

International Handbook of Contemporary Developments in Sociology /edited by Raj P. Mohan & Arthur S. Wilke.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1994.
HM19 .I59 1994 Book Shelves

The International Handbook of Sociology / edited by Stella R. Quah and Arnaud Sales.
London ; Thousand Oaks, Calif. : Sage, 2000.
HM24 .I575 2000 Book Shelves

Specialized Handbooks

American Homelessness : a Reference Handbook, 2nd ed. / Mary Ellen Hombs.
Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, 1994.
HV4505 .H647 1994 Book Shelves

Handbook of Critical Theory / edited by David M. Rasmussen.
Oxford ; Cambridge, Mass. : Blackwell Publishers, 1996.
B809.3 .H36 1996 Book Shelves

Handbook of Marriage and the Family, 2nd ed. / edited by Marvin B. Sussman, Suzanne K. Steinmetz, and Gary W. Peterson.
New York : Plenum Press, 1999.
HQ518 .H154 1999 Book Shelves

The International Handbook of Environmental Sociology / edited by Michael Redclift, Graham Woodgate.
Cheltenham, UK ; Northampton, MA, USA : Edward Elgar, 1997.
GE195 .I57 1997 Book Shelves

International Handbook on Aging : Contemporary Developments and Research / edited by Erdman Palmore.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1980, c1979.
HQ1061 .I535 1980 Book Shelves

International Handbook on Gender Roles / edited by Leonore Loeb Adler
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1993.
HQ1075 .I58 1993 Book Shelves

The Oxford Handbook of Criminology, 2nd ed. / edited by Mike Maguire, Rod
Morgan, and Robert Reiner.
Oxford [England] : Clarendon Press ; New York : Oxford University
Press, 1997.
HV6025 .O87 1997 Book Shelves