Biology: Articles/Databases
Welcome to the Earl K. Long Library
Successful researchers start their research process early; they develop a plan to tackle their subject or project. The library is here for you. We are open these hours. Librarians are available by phone, by chat, and by consultation to answer questions, help connect you to resources, and encourage you in your research. Come in and check us out!
Have Questions? Please Ask!
Don't struggle with questions. If your library liaison isn't immediately available, no worries. :)
Ask at our Services Desk on the 1st floor, or give us a call at (504) 280-6355
Alternatively, you can email us at libref@uno.edu!
Research Consultations
Research consultations are available to every student by appointment.
Who wouldn't want a 60-90 minute appointment focused on your project? Email me using the link in my profile box --> to request a consult. Before your appointment, I will ask for a description of your project, due date, and what you hope to gain from the session. I will then tailor the session to your immediate research needs and offer follow-up help or appointments, as needed.
Research problems fixed by appointment. :)
Primary Databases
- MEDLINE This link opens in a new windowFocuses on medical information, but is also a great source of citations to articles about cellular and molecular biology, biochemistry, nursing & veterinary sciences, and public health. MEDLINE can also be searched via PubMed (a free service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health), but using the EBSCO interface available from this page will give you more links to full-text journals in your results.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowContains citations to articles from all scientific disciplines. You can search by topic, author, and title, and also by citation (i.e., look up which other articles and authors have cited an article you know about). Also called the "Science Citation Index".
Related Databases
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowA large general database containing citations to both popular and scholarly articles about an enormous range of topics (not just science!). Articles found from this database will likely be less specialized than those found in science-specific databases.
- AgricolaA database of citations to articles about agriculture and related topics, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, food and nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextCINAHL provides citations to Nursing and Allied Health articles. Full text is available for over 750 journals and over 240 books and monographs. Can also be a good source of medical and public health information.
- Fish BaseFishBase is a global species database of fish species (specifically finfish).[1] It is the largest and most extensively accessed online database on adult finfish on the web.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar is a free resource that contains citations to journal articles mostly in science, technology and medicine. If you use this link to Google Scholar, or set your Google Scholar preferences to include UNO, it will provide links to full-text articles courtesy of the UNO Library.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionProvides citations to Nursing, Allied Health and Medical articles.
- PubMedPubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
- TOXNETToxicology and environmental information from the National Library of Medicine and National Institutes of Health. Includes TOXLINE (Toxicology Literature Online), HSDB (Hazardous Substance Data Bank), CCRIS (Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System), GENE-TOX (Genetic Toxicology), DART (Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology), TRI (Toxic Release Inventory), and ChemIDplus, a free database of over 370,000 chemical compounds.
