History: Find Articles
Resources for the study of History
Electronic Journal Collections
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowJSTOR is an electronic archive of journals, e-books, and primary source material from a range of disciplines. The UNO Library has access to all JSTOR journals (over 2,500 titles) and primary source collections, as well as selected e-books. Note: JSTOR journal archives generally begin with the first volume of the journal but do not include current volumes (from the past three to six years).
Databases
- Academic Search CompleteThe world’s largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for more than 4,000 scholarly publications, including full text for more than 3,100 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCO host.
- Bayou State Periodical IndexIndexes articles in over 80 periodicals relating to Louisiana (1985-present)
- History Reference CenterThis database features full text for more than 1,000 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers. Further, the database contains 58,000 historical documents; 43,000 biographies of historical figures; more than 12,000 historical photos and maps; and more than 80 hours of historical video.
- JSTORJSTOR is an electronic archive of selected journals and books in various disciplines. It includes more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources. Most journals included in JSTOR have the earliest volumes but generally do not include the most recent years of a journal.
- Louisiana Historical NewspapersFull text of 71 Louisiana newspapers with years of coverage varying by title. Includes the Baton Rouge Advocate (1925-1985) and New Orleans Times-Picayune (1837-2017).
- Newsbank - America's NewspapersListing of all Newsbank databases available to the University of New Orleans users.
National Newspapers
Louisiana newspapers including The Times-Picayune (1989-current), and The Advocate(1986-current)
News Magazines
Special Reports
America's Historical Newspapers - Nexis Uni (formerly Lexis-Nexis Academic)Provides information from news,business, legal, medical and general reference sources
- SocINDEX with Full TextThis product offers informative abstracts for 640 "core" coverage journals dating as far back as 1895. In addition, it provides data mined from more than 530 "priority" coverage journals as well as from over 1,420 "selective" coverage journals. Extensive indexing for books/monographs, conference papers, and other content sources is also included. Searchable cited references are also provided.
- Women and Social MovementsThis website is intended to serve as a resource for students and scholars of U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, the website seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
