Library Guides: Federal Documents: Open Access Databases

Open Access Databases

These databases are free to use for everyone. What is open access?

Govinfo
GPO's Federal Digital System (FDsys) is an advanced digital system that will enable GPO to manage Government information in a digital form. FDsys will enable GPO to manage information from all three branches of the U.S. Government. This system is not yet complete. GPO continues to work to expand the information available in this resource.

Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
more...less...
An index to print and electronic publications created by federal agencies. Links are provided to full-text material if available. Coverage of federal publications in this database starts with 1994.
USA.gov
more...less...
As the U.S. government's official web portal, USA.gov makes it easy for the public to get U.S. government information and services on the web. USA.gov also serves as the catalyst for a growing electronic government.
Science.gov
more...less...
Science.gov enables you to search two kinds of information - selected Web sites and databases of technical reports, journal articles and other published materials.
ERIC - EDRS
more...less...
Access to the full text of most ERIC Documents. ERIC is a nationwide information network sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education.
PubMed
more...less...
A service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to over 12 million MEDLINE citations back to the mid-1960's and additional life science journals.

DOE Energy Citations Database
Contains bibliographic records for energy and energy-related scientific and technical information from the Department of Energy (DOE) and bibliographic records of literature in disciplines of interest to DOE such as chemistry, physics, materials, environmental science, geology, engineering, mathematics, climatology, oceanography, computer science and related disciplines.
Metalib
Link to list of resources