Finding Primary Sources and Digital Collections on the Web: Search Tools
Resources to help find primary sources, archival finding aids, digital collections, and more from galleries, libraries, archives, and museums worldwide.
Find Digital Collections
These are some of the most comprehensive search tools, but many libraries, museums, and archives may have collections on their websites that are not indexed anywhere else. If you do not find what you need from one of these search tools, try going directly to the holding institution's website or contact them directly.
(Scroll down for resources to find physical archival collections and finding aids.)
- Digital Public Library of America (DPLA)Searchable database of digitized materials from libraries, archives, and museums. Included over five million objects as of 2014. Contributors include numerous state universities, the National Archives, the Smithsonian, and more.
- Getty Research PortalDigitized texts, rare books, and related literature, usually with an art history focus. Contributors include the Getty, the Smithsonian, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
- Hathi TrustMass-digitized book collections from a partnership of several large academic and research libraries including Indiana University and the University of Michigan. Public domain texts can be read online.
- Internet ArchiveSearchable database that includes digitized materials ranging from old magazines to concert recordings from numerous sources including several large research libraries. Check each item's description for its source.
- Internet Archive "Wayback Machine"Archives past versions of websites.
- Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Online CatalogSearchable database of photos held by the Library of Congress. Digital versions may be available where copyright allows.
- Library of Congress: American MemoryDigitized materials from collections at the Library of Congress.
- National Archives Access to Archival DatabasesA search engine for some electronic records held by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).
- National Archives Online Public AccessDigitized materials from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).
- OAIsterSearchable database of freely available digital libraries, institutional repositories, and online journals.
- Smithsonian Institution Archive CollectionsSearch the official records of the Smithsonian, as well as personal papers, special collections, records of professional societies, and oral/video histories relating to the history of the Smithsonian. Digital and Print/Physical Archive search options available.
- UNO Digital CollectionsPortal to digitized materials from UNO's rare and unique holdings.
- WorldCat (FirstSearch)Searches library catalogs worldwide. Can limit searches to such criteria as "Archival Materials," "Visual Materials" (i.e. photographs), "Sound Recordings," etc.
Find Archives and Special Collections Finding Aids, Inventories
- ArchivesGridCurrently a beta site. Not fully supported but is still updated with new finding aids from archival collections.
- UNO Earl K. Long Library Finding Aids for Archives and Manuscript CollectionsInventories and descriptions of collections held in the Louisiana and Special Collections Department of the Earl K. Long Library at UNO.
- WorldCat (FirstSearch)Searches library catalogs worldwide. Can limit searches to such criteria as "Archival Materials," "Visual Materials" (i.e. photographs), "Sound Recordings," etc.
Digital Initiatives Librarian
Jeanne Pavy
Contact:
Room 205
Earl K. Long Library
University of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA 70148
504.280.6547
Earl K. Long Library
University of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA 70148
504.280.6547