ENME 4733: Machine Design: Articles
Articles/Databases
Depending on the product, you may want to consult some of the databases below for articles and product information.
If you are accessing these databases from off-campus you will need to login. Instructions on how to do that can be found here.
- CompendexCovers the whole spectrum of Engineering disciplines. Contains over 5 million references with 500,000 added annually from 5,000 journals, conferences and technical reports.
- Shock and Vibration Digest This link opens in a new windowThis database provides wide-ranging content, including full-text records covering essential areas related to shock and vibration. Topics include noise, vibration technologies, seismology, experimental mechanics, engineering, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline of shock and vibration.
- Synthesis Digital Library This link opens in a new windowThis source provides 50-100 page "lectures"; self-contained electronic books that synthesize an important research or development topic in engineering or computer science and authored by an expert in the field.
- IEEE/IELIEL provides access to more than 600 annual conference proceedings titles.
- ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital LibraryA half century of pioneering concepts and fundamental research have been digitized and indexed in a variety of ways in this special collection of works published by ACM since its inception. The ACM Digital Library includes bibliographic information, abstracts, but no full-text articles. Articles not available in the UNO Library can be ordered through Interlibrary Loan.