MSS 349 - Lionel G. Whitfield Collection: Inventory

LIONEL G. WHITFIELD COLLECTION

(Mss 349)

INVENTORY

Earl K. Long Library

University of New Orleans

July 2008

 

Summary

 

Size:                           Approximately 0.8 linear feet (2 boxes)

Geographic

locations:                 Japan, Korea, New Orleans, Washington State, Missouri

Inclusive dates:      1892-1964

Bulk dates:               1950-1952

Summary:                 Correspondence and personal papers of Leonard G. Whitfield and his mother, Mrs. Hazel James.  Correspondence is from Lionel to his mother from his time in the Army between the years 1950 and 1952 during the Korean War.  Also includes telegrams and sympathy cards following his grandmother’s death shortly after his return from duty, as well as other miscellaneous items such as photographs, patches, and tax forms.

Related

collections:            

Source:                     Purchase, 2007

Access:                     No restrictions on use

Copyright:                Physical rights are retained by the Earl K. Long Library, University of New Orleans

Citation:                    Lionel G. Whitfield Collection (Mss 349), Earl K. Long Library, University of New Orleans

 

List of Series and Subseries

 

Series I.         Personal Correspondence

Series II.        Photographs

Series III.       Patches

Series IV.      Keepsakes

Series V.       Telegrams

Series VI.      Sympathy Cards

Series VII.     Funeral Items

Series VIII.    Legal Documents

Series IX.      Greeting Cards

 

Container List

 

Series 1: Personal Correspondence

 

Personal letters of Lionel Whitfield to his mother, Mrs. Hazel James between his entry into the U.S. Army in November of 1950 and his return from duty in Korea in March of 1952.

 

Box 1: Personal Correspondence, November 18, 1950 - March 6, 1952

 

            Personal Correspondence, November 18, 1950 - January 22, 1951

349-1              Personal letters from Rct. (Recruit) Lionel G. Whitfield to his mother, Mrs. Hazel James.  Covers his time spent in various training camps in Arkansas and Missouri (Camp Chaffe and Fort Leonard Wood).  (10 letters)

 

            Personal Correspondence, February 2, 1951 to April 29, 1951

349-2              Personal letters from Pvt. (Private) Lionel G. Whitfield to his mother, Mrs. Hazel James.  Covers his time spent in various training camps in Missouri and Washington (Fort Leonard Wood, and Fort Lawton, respectively).  Also includes a letter written from aboard a ship passing through Unimark Pass, Alaska, and "Somewhere in Japan."  (9 letters)

 

            Personal Correspondence, May 2, 1951 - July 11, 1951

349-3              Personal letters from Pvt. (Private) Lionel G. Whitfield to his mother, Mrs. Hazel James.  A number of letters are given the location "Somewhere in Korea."  During this period, Whitfield is promoted to P.f.c. (Private First-Class). (9 letters and 1 empty envelope)

 

            Personal Correspondence, July 20, 1951 - March 6, 1952

349-4              Personal letters from Cpl. (Corporal) Lionel G. Whitfield to his mother, Mrs. Hazel James.  A number of letters are given the location "Somewhere in Korea."  During this period, Whitfield is promoted to Cpl., briefly acts as a Sgt. (Sergeant), and is eventually returned to Cpl. (16 letters)

 

 

Series 2: Photographs

 

Photographs of and presumably taken by Lionel G. Whitfield.  Photographs appear to be mostly of Mr. Whitfield's return home in March of 1952, and of the homecoming celebration at the port in Washington State to welcome the soldiers back.

 

Box 1: Photographs, 1951-1952

 

Photographs

349-5              Item 1: Lionel G. Whitfield

      This envelope contains 4 photographs of Lionel G. Whitfield.

Item 2: Shoreline

      This envelope contains 9 photographs that depict long distance shots of a distant shoreline, most likely off the coast of Japan.

Item 3: Approaching Port

      This envelope contains 9 photographs depicting the approaching shore.

Item 4: Civilian Craft

      This envelope contains 7 photographs of non-military craft, ferries and several of a tugboat decorated in streamers.

Item 5: Battleships

      This envelope contains 8 photographs of military vessels and transport ships, a battleship with the number "89", and a transport ship with the identification "K086."

Item 6: Miscellaneous

      This envelope contains 10 photographs, several of nondescript military buildings/ warehouses, a shot from the passenger area of a moving train, and of a building bearing the identification "Ressers."

 

 

Series 3: Patches

 

Patches, military issue and homemade, from Lionel G. Whitfield's service in Korea.

 

Box 1: Patches, 1951-1952

 

            Patches

349-6              Item 1: Korea

                              This envelope contains 2 homemade patches, depicting a cut-out of the country of Korea, with "Korea" stitched across the surface.

                        Item 2: Infantry Patches

                              This envelope contains 2 army and infantry patches, one of the 27th "Wolfhound" Infantry, and the Eighth Army.

                        Item 3: Infantry Patches

                              This envelope contains 2 infantry patches, both from the 25th Infantry.

 

 

Series 4: Keepsakes

 

Souvenirs from Lionel G. Whitfield's time in Korea and Japan.

 

Box 1: Keepsakes, 1951

 

            Keepsakes

349-7              Item 1: Handmade Wallet, 1951

                              Hand-stitched leather wallet, with the United Nations, United States, and Korean flags painted on the face.

                        Item 2: Business Card

                              Business card for "Hotel Kiraku” in Tokyo, Japan.  Originally in a pocket of the previously mentioned wallet.

 

 

Series 5: Telegrams

 

Telegrams bearing messages of condolences for Lionel G. Whitfield's mother, Mrs. Hazel James, after the death of her mother, Lionel's grandmother, shortly after his return from Korea.

 

Box 2: Telegrams, 1952

 

Telegrams, April 21, 1951 - March 22, 1952

 

349-8              Telegrams, mostly from friends and family offering their condolences to Lionel G. Whitfield's mother, Mrs. Hazel James, after the death of her mother, Mrs. Gadilie James.  There are additionally 2 telegrams from before her death inquiring as to Gadilie's health, and one from Lionel during his time in Korea stating "All is well."  (16 telegrams)

 

 

Series 6: Sympathy Cards

 

Sympathy cards bearing messages of condolences for Lionel G. Whitfield's mother, Mrs. Hazel James, after the death of her mother, Lionel's grandmother, shortly after his return from Korea.

 

Box 2: Sympathy Cards

 

Sympathy Cards

349-9              8 sympathy cards and 1 empty envelope, bearing condolences on the death of Mrs. Gadilie James.

 

Sympathy Cards

349-10            11 sympathy cards, bearing condolences on the death of Mrs. Gadilie James.

 

 

Series 7: Funeral Items

Materials related to the funeral of Mrs. Gadilie James.

 

Box 2: Funeral Items, 1952

 

Funeral Items

349-11            Item 1: Floral Cards

                  This envelope contains 6 floral cards from various flower shops.

Item 2: Floral Cards

      This envelope contains 5 floral cards from various flower shops.

Item 3: Scheinuk the Florist flyer.

      Two flyers for "Scheinuk the Florist", a flower shop formerly located on 2600 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans, Louisiana.

Item 4: Funeral Program

      Program for the funeral of Mrs. Gadilie James, held at St. John 4th Baptist Church.

Item 5: Thank You Card

      A thank you card, postmarked January 13, 1959, bearing thanks for well-wishes regarding the death of one Mrs. Sarah Jackson.

 

 

Series 8: Legal Documents

 

Various financial documents and one marriage certificate from between 1892 and 1964.

 

Box 2: Legal Documents, 1892-1964

 

Legal Documents

 

349-12            Various financial documents from between the years 1903 and 1964, including a savings account ledger belonging to Gaddie James, tax notices, and rental receipts.  Also includes store receipts, a tax return letter, and applications for "homestead exemption."  Finally, a marriage certificate dated February 24, 1892, recording the marriage of Ed Woodfolk to Gattie Ann Jackson. Marriage certificate is in extremely fragile condition.

 

Series 9: Greeting Cards

 

Box 2: Greeting Cards, 1951-1963

 

Greeting Cards

 

349-13            Various greeting cards, mostly addressed to Mrs. Hazel James, Lionel G. Whitfield's mother. Includes birthday cards, Christmas cards, Valentine's Day cards, and mother's day cards.  Also includes a marriage invitation, a Dillard University commencement invitation, and get well card.  (12 cards, 1 empty envelope)

 

 

Index Terms

 

Greeting cards

Japan

Korea

Korean War, 1950-1953

Louisiana--New Orleans

United States--Armed Forces--African Americans

United States.  Army