Ask A Librarian
Reference Phone: 504.280.6549
Hey! if we're not online, please send us an email - libref@uno.edu! Please check out the Library Hours page for Reference Desk hours.
If we're online, but don't respond to your chat message, we may be helping another student. Please email libref@uno.edu or leave your contact information in the chat message. We'll get back to you!
Electronic Databases
- American Institute of Physics (AIP) JournalsBrowse or search for articles from AIP journals. Full-text is available for most journals back to Volume 1, Issue 1.
- Institute of Physics (IoP) Journalsrowse or search for articles from the (British) IoP. Full-text is available for all journals back to Volume 1, Issue 1.
- Web of ScienceContains citations to articles from all scientific disciplines. You can search by topic, author, and title, and also by citation (i.e., look up which other articles and authors have cited an article you know about). Also called the "Science Citation Index".
Other Useful Online Sources
- The UNO Library's Catalog
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar is a free resource that contains citations to journal articles mostly in science, technology and medicine. If you use this link to Google Scholar, or set your Google Scholar preferences to include UNO, it will provide links to full-text articles courtesy of the UNO Library.
- ArXiv Physics Eprint ServerThe archive provides open access to e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology and Statistics. Most are articles submitted to, accepted, or published in academic journals.
- CompendexProvides citations to articles in all areas of engineering - if your topic has an applied physics or engineering slant, this is a good place to search.
- MathSciNetProvides citations to articles in the mathematical literature. MathSciNet is the online version of the print Mathematical Reviews.
- GeoRefIf you are looking for a geophysics article, try GeoRef, the major geosciences database.
- Oceanic AbstractsCitations to technical articles on physical oceanography, geology, meteorology, non-living resources, marine biology, fisheries, and aquaculture plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics.
- Academic Search CompleteA large general database containing citations to both popular and scholarly articles about an enormous range of topics (not just science!). Articles found from this database will likely be less specialized than those found in science-specific databases.
F.A.Q.s
F.A.Q.s
How can I get help with my research?
Contact the Physics Librarian, Greg Spano, for help with your science information needs. He can be reached at 504-280-6550, gspano@uno.edu (on email and AIM), or in Library Room 320.
Or, stop by the Information Desk on the first floor of the Library, call 504-280-6549, or email libref@uno.edu.
How do I get access to these resources from off campus?
When you click on the link to an electronic resource, you will be asked to log in. Use your UNO ID number (with two zeroes added to the end) as your User ID number. Your pin is changed each semester unless you have changed it youself. Use the "Email My PIN" link to have your PIN emailed to your UNO email account. If you encouter problems or need assistance logging in, contact the Circulation Desk at 504-280-6355.
When I find a citation or abstract, how do I get to the full article?
You can always look it up in the UNO Library Catalog. Search for the journal title (make sure to use the journal title, not the article title!) to see if UNO has an online or print subscription. If we have a subscription, your search results will give you a link to the ejournal, a list of print issues on the shelf, or both.
As a shortcut, if the database record you are looking at has a link that says “Check LinkSource for more information�, follow that link to have the above steps done for you – you’ll be taken to the e-journal, the list of print copies, or other options.
What if the UNO Library doesn’t have the article or book I need?
There are still ways to get what you need! You can search the database WorldCat to find other nearby libraries that have the book or article (see the LALINC information page for information about using other local libraries), or request that the book or article be sent here through InterLibrary Loan.
Subject Librarian |
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
